In this section you may find the answers of the questions and issues coming from the participants in the info sessions that WBF organized in: Tirana, Podgorica, Sarajevo, Skopje, Prishtina and Belgrade and also those addressed directly to us by e-mail and social media channels.

Please be informed that Friday, 8 December 2017, was the dead-line foe accepting and for answering to your questions (as mentioned in our Guidelines – 14 days before the final deadline of the Call, 22 December 2017).

We thank you for your interest and participation!

 

 

Which types of costs cannot be covered from a grant?

The grant cannot be used to cover the following costs (for a list of eligible cost categories please see paragraph 2.1.3.1.): capital investments, internal costs (e.g. renting one’s own premises), VAT refunds, or one’s own internal indirect costs or running costs (e.g. utility bills, project coordination or accounting, tangible and intangible assets – goods or services related to the project) exceeding 10% of the granted sum (overhead costs).

Are the bank charges eligible costs?

The WBF will cover the expenses of the bank charges when transferring the grant to the account of the project beneficiary.

What are overhead costs?

Overhead costs refer to any indirect or operating costs linked to the project (e.g. project coordination, accountancy, one’s own work on the project or other running expenses)—the Fund’s limit per grant is 10% of the granted sum.

Are payments in cash allowed?

Bank transactions are the principal means of payment. Payments in cash are allowed only when the bank transactions are not possible. They, however, must be duly justified and substantiated by adequate proves of payment, bills or invoices that must be signed and dated by the vendor. The cash payments must not exceed 40% of the grant amount. In dully justified cases the WBF Project Coordinator can decide to increase the cash payment ceiling.

What is the percentage of advance payment as compared to the final grant installment?

Advance payment shall cover 80% of the total granted amount, and shall be transferred to the lead-applicant’s account upon signing of the project contract. The final installment of 20% will be paid upon the submission and approval of the final report, a final invoice and the financial report.

When do I have to send the final report, final invoice and the financial report?

The project beneficiaries must submit a final report, a final invoice and the financial report at the end of the period of implementation of the project. The draft final report must be submitted not later than one month after the end of the period of implementation of the project activities.

What exchange rate shall I use for the preparation of the final invoice?

The final invoice shall be prepared by using the middle exchange rate of the respective national bank on the date of the invoice. Please use all decimals of the exchange rate exactly as declared by the respective national bank. If the invoice is issued and paid in EUR currency (while your bank account is also held in EUR), it is not necessary to converse the paid amount by the exchange rate of the national bank on the date of payment as the Fund will reimburse the paid amount in EUR.

Are the WBF grants VAT exempted?

Under this Call for Proposals the WBF grants are not VAT exempted.

Are the Universities eligible to apply on the level of faculties event if the faculties do not have legal subjectivity?

Yes, universities can apply on the level of faculties.

Can private universities apply for the WBF grants?

Yes, private universities can apply for the WBF grants as long as the project action does not have the purpose of generating profits.

Does “contact person” in the application form refer to the project coordinator?
Yes, the “contact person” is the project coordinator for this action.

Should the person who will coordinate the project be from the lead institution?

Yes. The person who will coordinate the project should represent the lead applicant.

Who will be the contact person in the Case of Educational Institutions, Faculties/Schools?
The person who is representing the lead applicant, and is designated as the project coordinator for this action.

Are theaters or other cultural institutions dependent on the Municipalities eligible to apply?
Yes, theaters and other cultural institutions are eligible to apply.

How will the funding be managed? Shall the project partners and the lead partner have separate bank accounts in their country of origin?
The project funds will be transferred to the account of the lead-applicant who will be responsible for the financial management of the funds.

Will the grant be divided according to the project partners per activity?
This depends on the nature of the specific project activities and will be determined on the case by case basis. The lead applicant is directly responsible for the management of the grant including financial management of the project.

Is the requested grant from WBF (12.000 EUR) equal to 80% on which applicant adds 20%?
Yes.

Is there a specific partnership agreement template?

Yes, there is a specific partnership template.  However, please note that it is not necessary to provide this documentat the application stage. Only the successful project beneficiaries will be requested to provide the partnership agreement.

Should the 20% financial support of the joint contribution be shared equally between the partners in the project or should it be divided based on the financial opportunities that each partner has?

No, it is not necessary that the financial support of the joint contribution is shared equally between the project partners. It is up to the project partners to decide and agree on the level of the contribution of each partner based to their own financial capabilities and the project specifics.

Are there still limits on number of partners per country if the partnership is well established between three or more partners from different countries?

There is no limit of maximum number of partners, we have only minimum number

Can the same activity within a project take place for two or more times (different topics, different beneficiaries/target group)?

Yes, there is no limitation of the number of activities/topics/target groups in one project

Non-governmental, civil society not-for-profit organizations are primary recipients of the funding. Is it allowed for public secondary school to be project lead applicant?

Yes the public school is eligible to apply as lead applicant referring guideline part 2.1.1.1.

Projects are implemented within an active cooperation of at least3 entities from different WB Contracting Parties (preference will be given to those projects involving a higher number of partners from different Contracting Parties.  Is it necessary that entities come from three different countries? Is it ok to be four partners from two countries?

According the guideline part 2.1.1 Partnership parties must come from at least three different WBF members / Contracting parties (Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Montenegro, Kosovo*[1], Serbia).

Our company is a legal SME are we eligible to apply? By legal entity do you mean registered business?  

No, private sector companies are not eligible to apply under this call for proposals ( exceptions in given to business clusters, associations, labs, hubs, incubators, that are considered as non for profit entities )

Can a Regional development agency (RDA) be a project partner? RDA’s are registered as ltd. however, they are funded and run by local public authorities, towns and municipalities.

Yes. Regional non for profit entity can apply because According the guideline part 2.1.1.1 A specific type of organization from one of the following categories: A local or regional public entity, or association of local  or regional public entities is eligible.

 

Can non-registered groups of agriculture producers be project partners ?

In order to be eligible for the WBF grants the project partners must have legal subjectivity. If the association of agricultural producers is not registered under the pertinent national legislation it is not eligible as the partner under this call for proposals.

Are projects that propose intervention in the III field Sustainable development be eligible if they do not include institutional partners?

According the guideline part 2.1.1.1.the definition for eligibility of applicants refer to the lead applicant and partners. The decision what kind of partners will participate in the project partnership is decision solely based of the partners consortia.

Is 20% co-funding exclusively in-kind allowed? 

The 20% co-financing can be presented as value ( money) contribution or in-kind contribution

How do we justify in-kind (what kind of documents, papers do we need to present)? 

Supporting document that present the cash value for the in-kind contribution ( example: invoice for venue rent per day, agreement with expert where the fee per day will be defined etc…)

It is stated that ‘utilities’ and telephone costs are not allowed; are Internet costs allowed since the action in regional and a lot of partner communication will be needed? 

These type of cost can be covered under the Overhead costs—max. 10% of the granted sum (e.g. project coordination, accountancy, one’s own work on the project or other running expenses)

In your guidance, you have stated that the government level institutions are not eligible to apply. Does this apply to Public institutions, since these three museums are public institutions and are funded (partly) by their respected governments?

Governmental (national)  level of institutions according our guide are not eligible to apply, but local or regional public institutions are eligible to apply ( specific type are explained in the part 2.1.1.1.The lead-applicant

Our project is about preservation of cultural heritage, namely preservation and revitalization of pottery .For activities of preservation we need to purchase/make certain equipment and supplies, if these costs could be covered with the project.

Yes you can cover these costs, Please refer to the part in the guideline : 2.1.3.1 where under Eligible direct costs you will find that the following fees are eligible : Office supplies/Consumption material/Entrance fees  ( these are cost related to the activities and everything that is needed for activity to be implemented)

 

Are meals and refreshment considered eligible costs?

Please refer to the part in the guideline : 2.1.3.1 where under Eligible direct costs you will find that the following fees are eligible : Accommodation and board ( meals) as well as Office supplies/Consumption material ( ref : refreshments etc) /Entrance fees

Are per diems for experts and artists considered eligible costs? 

Please refer to the part in the guideline : 2.1.3.1 where under Eligible direct costs you will find that the following fees are eligible : 3.Fees for artists/Copyrights 4.Fees for experts

Can additional lines be added to the budget line 3 – Other costs, services?

Yes, as long as they do not fall under the category of “ineligible costs” as indicated in the chapter 2.1.3.2 of the Guidelines.

Are bank fees for money transfer to partners, conversion to local currency and transaction costs when paying project costs by bank, eligible costs? If yes, are they under “overhead” category?

Yes, bank fees for money transfer to partners, conversion to local currency and transaction costs when paying project costs by bank are eligible costs. They fall under the category of “Overheads”. Please note that the WBF will cover the expenses of the bank charges when transferring the grant to the account of the project beneficiary.

 

In the case of a successful application, how will be the grant treated, whether domestic or foreign?

The money will be transfer from our Secretariat in Tirana to all beneficiaries in EUR currency, meaning will be treated as foreign donor grant.

Is it necessary to have an external audit? Should the external audit costs be planned?

No. External audit is not necessary. The designated WBF Project Coordinator will carry out both Results Oriented Monitoring and the Expenditure Verification Analysis.

 

Do the project leaders directly pay for the partner’s activities or part of the grant will be paid to partner organizations?

Depending on the nature of the activity, the lead-applicant can either pay for the partner’s activities, or transfer the pertinent share of the grant to the partner organization. However, please note that the lead-applicant holds the full responsibility for the financial management of the grant and is therefore obliged to provide full evidence of the incurred expenses to the designated WBF Coordinator for the expenditure verification.

 

Are travel and accommodation costs for Project partner representatives considered eligible costs? 

Yes, travel and accommodation of project partners are eligible costs.

For example, if we organize kick-off meeting, round table, or training, can one or two representatives from the Partner organization attend this event in the Lead Partner country and charge the costs under travel and accommodation?

Yes they can if the activity takes place in one of the WB6

 

Is there a specific partnership agreement template?

At this phase there is no need of partnership agreement, for the potential grantees the partnership form will be required in the later stage of the evaluation ( template format will be provided by WBF )

Should the 20% financial support of the joint contribution be shared equally between the partners in the project or should e divided based on the financial opportunities that each partner has?

No it is no necessary the financial support to be shared equally between the partners. Its up to the project partners to decide and agree on the level of the contribution of each partner based on their own financial capabilities and the project specifics,.